Saturday, June 20, 2009


So lately, I think because it was just Shaylee Linnea's, my neice and goddaughter, birthday, I've been thinking about family alot. I've built quite the little adopted family here in the Quad Cities. I love the people that I've met and all the wonderful friends that I've made. It's strange isn't it? How we build these communities of family for ourselves no matter where we are. Crazy!

But nothing can replace the family that God gives you. Luckily, even though I'm far away from them, there are places like Blogger and Facebook, and pictures and things so that I can be kept up to date on the goings on in the lives of those I love.

So like a month ago, my brother and sister-in-law sent me pictures of them and my beautiful neice Shaylee. So naturally the first thing I did was to take them to work and put them up on the wall of my cubicle. Actually I put them on the front of one of the cabinets in my cubicle. It has been so fun to have these pictures to show off. And of course the first thing anyone asks about the pictures is always, "Who is that beautiful little girl?" It is so much fun getting to reply, "That is my neice, Shaylee!" So now I just have to get more pictures, probably ones I can print from my computer to put up of other family members so that I can show everyone off. So yeah. Fun times!

Happy Belated Birthday Shaylee! There will be a card coming from your Aunt Sara very soon! Love you all tons!

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

New Goals

Hello everyone! I realize it's been a long while since the last time I posted. Luckily I am feeling better. And I kinda have a pretty good reason why.

Last week Judy, my fellow scheduler, came up with the idea for the two of us to join the YMCA together. This way we could both get healthy. I've been looking for a way and the motivation to get myself healthy and lose some weight. Cause I'm done being unhappy with the way I look. So when Judy suggested us working out together at the Y I was all for it. We're into our second week now. So hopefully we can keep it going long enough that it becomes habit. I think it is good that we joined together. Number 1 it's more fun to work out with someone else. And we're more likely to keep going because we have someone else depending on us to be there.

So for the first week we just did Cardio. You know walking, swimming. Then yesterday I learned how to use the resistance band weight machines. These are good because they are less strenuous on my knee. So that's exciting. Although you get even more sore with the whole strength training concept, but it helps you get more muscle tone and a faster metabolism faster. So that's good all in all too.

Now I'm just in this to get skinny. While losing weight will be nice and hopefully help me to feel better about myself, that's not the only goal. I want to be healthier in general. And I know that losing weight is a part of that. So to the exercise, and the attempts to eat healthier. I've tried to cut down on my unhealthy food eating and I'm also working on the whole drinking pop concept. I'm actually getting better at both of those I think. So yeah. Think good thoughts for me. Blessings to you all!

Sunday, April 26, 2009

That's Life

I hate not feeling well. Especially if I can't tell if the not feeling well is simply coming from a Hypoglycemic episode, or from actually not feeling well. I woke up today and didn't feel well, but also didn't really feel like eating. My eating patterns have actually been really good lately. And I'm working on being healthier as well, which is big plus. But today when I woke up I was hot, and sick to my stomach. So now I'm at work and I'm still boiling and kinda sick to my stomach, but food still doesn't feel good. No fun at all. So yeah, we'll just have to see if anything manifests from here.

In other areas, Aesop's is now over. The show went incredibly well. I was very pleased with how the kids did. It all came together in the end. Ah the magic of theatre!! So now I'm done working on shows for now at Junior Theatre. Although I did tell Daniel, the artistic director, to give me a call if they ever need help. So hopefully he will. So I've now jumped into doing costumes for The Children's Hour at Playcrafter's. Luckily most of the costumes we were able to pull from the stock of costumes at Playcrafter's as well as borrowing a few items from Music Guild. I'm actually going to be (hopefully) borrowing some stuff from Junior Theatre for the girls in the show. So the only real sewing I'll need to do for them is to hem up some of the skirts and fix some fasteners and change out buttons and the like. So that's exciting. I have until next Monday to get all that done. So it's good that I don't have too much to do. So that's what's going on there.

Other than that things are good. I'm loving life and moving along. So yeah. I think that's it for now. Blessings on all who read this!

Friday, April 10, 2009

Aesop's is coming, Aesop's is coming!

Man does time fly! I feel like I'm doing so well at keeping everyone up to date and then things start happening super fast and all of a sudden it's been like 2 whole weeks since the last time I posted! Good Grief!

So what is keeping me so busy you might ask? Well, of course there is always work. Judy and I (the other scheduler) have worked out a new routine of who is on 1st phone. And we started doing that this week. It's actually working out really well. I think it will be good because this way we won't get super tired of being one or the other cause we're switching off by the day instead of by the week. So that's good.

The hotel life is good too. I really enjoy working the weekend night shift. While I am often very tired and it kinda throws off my sleeping patterns some I don't mind it too much. Mainly because I enjoy the guests who stay at the hotel, for the most part, and I really love all the people I work with. So that's a bonus. All-in-all things in the work world are all good.

So the rest of my time is devoted to Theatre! At least right now. We are entering Hell Week for "Aesop's Falables". And while it's exciting it's also a little nerve-wracking. But both Mike, the director, and I agree that we've definitely got a show on our hands. The kids had an amazing run through on Thursday night. So that's exciting. And tomorrow we get to add all the lights and sound, so I can't wait to see how that works out. I also got to help build part of the set and paint some of it as well! So that's always fun, but it meant a couple late nights for me this week. Hopefully I'll be able to catch up on all this sleep soon!

So yeah...that's what's up in the land of the Sara. I hope that you all have a blessed Easter! God Bless!

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Hanging At Home!

So the nice thing about not having as many dance numbers in "Aesop's Falables" is that I don't have to be present at as many of the rehearsals. So it's giving me the chance to just hang out at home. And while too much of this will pretty soon be boring to me I'm enjoying it right now. Just a few minutes ago...they've both moved unfortunately...I was sitting on my bed with both of my animals. For a while now Oreo had decided that she wasn't very happy with me. But lately she's been spending more time with me. She'll come and sit in my lap and hang out with me and Blossom when we're sitting and watching tv. So I had both my animals just hanging out. It was nice.

Today I went to the Chiropractor! I've been going pretty regularly lately. It's great! I'm finally starting to feel better. And the cool thing is that they're also working on getting my knees to hurt less and stuff. My knee went out about 3 weeks ago and they've been adjusting it ever since. And I sprained my ankle like 4 weeks ago and they've been adjusting that too. And amazingly they feel a ton better. It's crazy! I've never had my knees adjusted before even though I've been to other Chiros. It's insane. So hopefully it will continue to move in an upward motion. I like not being in pain constantly. Yay!

Ummm. I'm trying to think of anything else to say. But unfortunately I can't think of anything. That's all for now. I have rehearsal tomorrow night. So maybe I'll come up with something new to write then! I hope anyone who reads this has a great day!

Monday, March 23, 2009

Yet Another Overdue Update

So....I totally fail at this whole keeping in touch, giving updates thing. But honestly...I feel like there's never really anything to update about. I kinda hit these moments of things happening and then I talk about them, and then that's it. Back to the monotony of Sara's life.

Anyway...Got some sad news in an e-mail from Mills today. Shirley Weishaar, the old Dean of Students died today. She was there my freshman and Sophomore years. I got to know her from working in the Office of Student Life. She was a great woman, incredibly kind and very inspiring. So very sad to hear that she died.

Ummm.... Oh! Good News! I found my camera! This super exciting cause now I can take more pictures of my animals and my life! So that's fun. So I think for the rest of this post I'm gonna post some pics that I've been meaning to put on here. So get ready! Cause here we go!

So I don't remember if I told everyone about this. But at Christmas we did Secret Santa at Rad Group. Like the Tuesday of the next week I got to work to find these flowers on my desk! All they said were "To Sara". Come to find out that they woman who I gave gifts to, had gotten like 3 bouquets of roses from her children and wanted to give some away. And she thought of me as a thank you for the gifts that I had gotten her. So here they are.
Here's a shot from above them. Aren't they pretty? You can kinda see my foot in the bottom right corner of this one. I put these on the floor of the kitchen in order to get them nicely. Yay!
So here's one of my favorite pictures of my puppy dog Blossom! This is while I was getting ready to go to my cousin's wedding in November. As you can see she's laying on my Anne of Green Gable's Sweatshirt that I then promptly forgot to take with me. Thanks Blossom!

Ok. Last for now is a picture of both of my animals. One of the seldom occurances where they are both willing to hang out near each other without tormenting each other. Oreo might be in the process of stretching. I'm not really sure when this was taken. But it's another one of my favorite pictures.

All right. That's all for now. I'll try to get better at posting more stuff. And hopefully I'll have more pictures to share later! Have a wonderful day!

Friday, January 30, 2009

Wait...Didn't I Just Do This?

So I'm still working on recovering from my last busy weekend. And here I am facing yet another busy weekend. Tonight I have work. Which is where I am right now. Then I get to go home and sleep. Then I have dance rehearsal for 3 hours to hopefully work on all the dances that still need a little bit of help. Although I do have to say that the kids are doing an awesome job! I'm very happy and impressed with all of them. It's been tons of fun working with them and being able to watch them grow and put together the show. This weekend will be the last time that we have strictly a "Dance" rehearsal. From Sunday on we will just be running things with acting, singing and dancing all together. So yeah. Should be fun times tomorrow. So then I'm meeting with my friend Gail to have our dinner that we weren't able to have last week. So that will be fun. Then I get to work again tomorrow night! Yay!

Sunday I'll have a short dance rehearsal with Snoopy herself since I'm not working with her on her solo dances at all tomorrow. So I'll meet with her for an hour and then we have rehearsal with everyone else. More fun times! Then I'm off Sunday night. I don't have any plans as of yet, but that could always change with my crazy life right now.

So fun news! I went into the unior Theatre office on I think Wednesday and Daniel, who's kinda in charge of producing all the shows and has another more official job title that I can never really remember, says "Hey! I have a question for you." And I respond "I have an answer for you." "How would you like to choreograph for the next show 'Aesop's Falables'?" "Umm...Yeah! I'd love to!" "Cool! I'll let the director know." "Ok!" So yeah, I'm already lined up to choreograph for the next show at Junior Theatre! Yay! Apparently they like what they see with Snoopy! That's always a comforting thing to know. So yeah, that's all in Sara-land for now. I hope you are all doing well!